INFO 103: Certificate of ALIEN REGISTRATION (Alien Registration Card)

The image was taken from the Guidebook for Living in Korea


After marrying a Korean and moving to Korea, foreign spouses will need to accomplish certain documents in order to legally reside in Korea. One of those things include getting your Alien Registration Card or ARC. Usually foreign spouses should accomplish their ARC and extend their sojourn period at the same time, that's if they want to stay in Korea for more than 90 days. Check out the following for more info....

1. ALIEN REGISTRATION CARD for f2-1 visa holders
  • Requirements
    Completed application form of alien registration and extension of stay
    Passport and 2 color pictures (3x4 cm)
    Copy of spouse’s family registration (indicating fact of marriage or including foreign spouse’s name)
    Copy of spouse’s resident registration
    Letter of Guarantee (by Korean spouse)
    Fee: 20,000 WON
  • REMINDERS:
    Application forms for alien registration/extension of stay/ letter of guarantee are available at the immigration office.
    The term spouses refers to the Korean husbands or foreign wives.
    You need to be accompanied by your Korean spouse at the immigration office.
    Your ARC (Alien Registration Card) is your identification card and you must carry it with you at all times.
    **If you change your residence, you are required by law to inform your local immigration office of your new address within 14 days from the date you moved (Requirements: Application Form, Passport, ARC)
2. EXTENSION OF STAY/EXTENSION OF SOJOURN PERIOD for f2-1 visa holders
  • REQUIREMENTS
    Completed application form
    Passport and Alien Registration Card (ARC)
    Copy of spouse’s family registration (indicating fact of marriage or including foreign spouse’s name)
    Copy of spouse’s resident registration
    Letter of Guarantee (by Korean spouse)
    FEE: 20,000 WON
  • REMINDERS:
    Why do you need to extend the sojourn period?
    *Upon getting your Korean visa there is a period of sojourn indicated in the visa..... usually 90 days after the date of entry to Korea.
    *In order to be able to stay in Korea longer than the sojourn period indicated in your visa you need to extend your sojourn period at the immigration office.
  • You need to be accompanied by your Korean spouse at the immigration office.
3. Registration of Foreign Residents (from Guidebook for Living in Korea...This is required for all foreigners intending to stay in Korea for more than 90 days)

(1) Qualifications and Period of Foreign Resident Registration


Foreigners who intend to stay in Korea for more than 90 days are required to register as foreign residents within 90 days from their date of entry.

If the period of stay is marked as 59 days on the visa of the passport, registration shall be made within 59 days from the date of entry.

If the certificate of stay or the permit for changes is granted during the stay in Korea, registration shall be made immediately after the permit is granted.

(2) Required Documents

• Required Documents for All Foreign Residents


- Passport
- Application for foreign resident registration (can be obtained at Korea Immigration Service)
- Two color ID photos (3 cm X 4 cm)
- Supplementary documents (Different supplementary documents are required according to the status of stay. Please contact the Korea Immigration Service to check which documents are required. )
- Service charge: KRW 10,000 (Government Revenue Stamp)



4. RE-ISSUANCE OF ALIEN REGISTRATION CARD
  • REQUIREMENTS
  • Application Form
  • Passport
  • Document explaining re-issuance (if you lost your card)
  • ARC ( if your card is destroyed)
  • 1 photo (3x4cm), FEE: 10,000 won
  • REMINDERS:
    Needed when.......
    You lose your ARC
    Your ARC is destroyed
    You need more space to add information in your ARC
    You need to change the information stated in your ARC like Name, Sex, Birthday, Nationality
*** RE-ENTRY PERMIT
REQUIREMENTS:
Accomplished application forms
Passport and Alien Registration Card
Fees: Single Entry(30,000 won, permitted to re-enter Korea once within one year) Multiple Entry (50,000 won, permitted to re-enter Korea more than twice within two years )